District #1 Christopher J. Hallstrom
District #2 John MacVittie
District #3 Karen A. Audette
District #4 Lisa Avedisian
District #5 Joseph P. Spada


Updated 6/6/2017



Updated 11/24/14

Board of Directors


Karen Carlson

Robert Thibeault



Updated 11/24/14

Ken Jackson                 


Craig Penardo             


Andrew Perra              


Robert DiPadua          


Michael Madonna      


Nancy Sullivan            


Ellen DeWolf               


Wayne Asselin            


Debra Bacon               


Bob Thibeault             


Cheryl wilcox              



Updated 10/13/15

Vacant Position,  Chairperson

Gerald Narkiewicz, Vice chairperson

Diane Kowal, Secretary

Steven Valerio

Kenneth Kirkland

Jacob Peabody, Assitant Planner:  822-9184



2nd Wednesday at 6:00 p.m.

Planning Department Conference Room

1675 Flat River Road


Updated 11/24/14

Arthur Capalidi

Conrad Burns

Mary Brimer

David Simas

Hank Richter

Josh Nunes

Michael Saccoccia



Updated 12/2/14

Fire DepartmentsAddressTelephone
Fire Alarm Headquarters1111 Main Street821-3456
Coventry Fire District (Anthony)571 Washington Street821-3141
Central Coventry Fire Station 3 (Washington)2 Station StreetCurrently Closed
Central Coventry Fire Station 4 (Tiogue)240 Arnold Road825-7800
Central Coventry Fire Station 5 (Harris)701 Main StreetCurrently Closed
Central Coventry Fire Station 72847 Flat River Road825-7870
Hopkins Hill Fire DepartmentOne Bestwick Trail821-6866
Western Coventry Fire District1110 Victory Highway
Mail: PO Box 5121, Greene, RI 02827
Fire Alarm  
Superintendent of Fire Alarm
Chief Frank Brown
Emergency # 821-3456
1111 Main Street
Coventry Fire District (Anthony)  
Chief: Robert Warren 
571 Washington Street
Station: 821-3141
Fax: 826-0832

Tax Collector: Robert Catalfamo
Mon-Wed: 8:00am - 4:00pm

Thur: 12:00pm-7:00pm

Fri.: 8:00am - 2:00pm

Last Sat. of month 9:00am-12:00pm

821-3141  Fax 826-0832

Central Coventry Fire District  
Chief: Frank M. Brown, Jr
240 Arnold Road
Station: 825-7800
240 Arnold Rd.
Tax Collector: Jessica Finneran
240 Arnold Rd
Mon, Tue, Thu, & Fri: 9:00am - 4:00pm
Hopkins Hill Fire District  
Chief: Frank M. Brown, Jr.
1 Bestwick Trail
Station: 821-6866
Tax Collector: Denise Brown
The tax collector's office is open during the months of January, April, July & October on Tuesdays 6:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. and Saturdays 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.. All other days and time are by appointment only.
Western Coventry Fire District  
Chief: Steven Quattrini
Station: 397-7520
Mailing Address: PO Box 5121, Greene, RI 02827
1110 Victory Highway, Greene, RI 02827
Tax Collector: Joan Smith
P.O. Box 5052
Hours by appt.

Ernest Rusack - Chairperson

Member Elder Population


Charles Bowen Sr.

Member Elder Population


William R. Morein

Member Elder Population


Lois Tallman 


Jean Salemi

Coventry Housing Authority


Lynn Andrews

'Tis The Season Representative


Carol Allin

Coventry Dept. of Human Services


Marilyn Nagy 

Friend of Coventry Senior Citizens Center


Charles Goss 

Project Friends


Director: Cathy Pendola (Acting)        822-9177


Meeting Place:  Senior Center,  Second Wednesday, 7:00 p.m.


RSVP Phone: 822-9178

Meal Site Phone: 822-9180


Updated 5/23/17

Sandy Lukowicz

Norma Smith

Paul St. Armand 

Travis Bamford

Beverly Cournoyer

Dean F. Bentley


Contact person - Brian Wagner

Updated 12/7/17

R. David Jervis

Rebecca Parenteau

Phillip Casacalenda III

Robert A. DiPadua

Scott Duckworth 

Julie Leddy, Executive Director 


14 Manchester Circle

828-4367 (B)

823-5211 (FAX)




Monday - Friday: 8:30am - 4:00 pm



Meeting Place


Knotty Oak Village

14 Manchester Circle



Updated 6/27/17

Earl A. Read III

Marc Monahan

James C. Kuipers

James H. Kenney II

Clint Shurtleff

Jaime Bernard, Alternate

Robert Mann,  Alternate



Coventry PD Contact Person:

Rick Pendola  822-9123



Updated 1/24/18

Joyce Peretta

Michelle Alexander

John W. Donovan

Donna Rustigian


Staff Contact

1670 Flat River Road

Coventry, RI  02816



Meeting Place

1675 Flat River Road 

Planning Department Conference Room


The Land Trust meets on the first Tuesday of each month at 6:00pm


Updated 12/7/17


Sheldon Whitehouse170 Westminster St
Providence, RI 02903
B-40D Dirksen Building
Washington, DC 20510-3903
Jack Reed201 Hillside Road, Suite 200
Cranston, RI 02920-2018
464-6837 (Fax)
728 Hart Building
Washington, DC 20515-3902


James R. Langevin300 Centerville Road
Suite 200
Warwick, RI 02886
737-2982 (Fax)
109 Cannon House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515-3902


District #25Jared R. Nunes52 Phillip Street Coventry, RI 02816401-573-9698
District #26Patricia L. Morgan411 Wakefield St. West Warwick, RI 02893401-828-4831
District #27Patricia A. Serpa194 Kimberly Lane West Warwick, RI 02893401-828-5687
District #28Robert Nardolillo III 960 Maple Valley Road Coventry, RI 02816401-580-2500
District #29Sherry Roberts22 Seminole Trail West Greenwich, RI 02817401-397-8576
District #40Michael W. Chippendale124A Johnson Road Foster, RI 02825401-397-9469


District #21Nicholas D. Kettle5 Autumn Ridge Road Coventry, RI 02816


District # 33Leonidas P. Raptakis2080 Nooseneck Road Coventry, RI 02816401-397-2720

Glen Underwood

Colleen Duffy-Golec

William E. Rogers

Patricia Pare

Barbara Bridge

John Ball, Vice-Chairman

Gloria Martins


Director:  Lynn Blanchette  822-9101


Updated 1/15/15

Graham Waters

Robert Thibeault

Mark Robitaille


Updated 3/31/16

John Donovan

John W. Preiss


Pawtuxet River Authority Office Location


8 Hope Furnace Road

Hope, RI 02831

Telephone:  401-615-7039


Updated 1/24/18

3 Vacant Positions


Updated 11/24/14

Russell S. Crossman, Chairman
Glenn Anderson, Vice-Chairman
Ronald Flynn, Secretary
Wayne Asselin, Member
Richard Kalunian, Member
Carl Mattson, Member
Jason Osenkowski, Member
Cynthia Fagan-Perry, Member
Richard Polselli, Member

Caroline Wells - Town Planner: 401-822-9184

Updated 9/26/17

Currently Inactive.



Updated 11/24/14


District #1

Ann Dickson

141 Perry Hill Road

Coventry, RI  02816



District #2

Katherine M. Patenaude

38 Field Stone Drive

Coventry, RI  02816



District #3

Donna Kalunian

607 Blackrock Road

Coventry, RI  02816



District #4

David P. Florio

153 Princeton Ave

Coventry, RI  02816



District #5

James Pierson

8 Nicole Lane

Coventry, RI  02816




Katherine J. Duncanson, Esq.  



Meeting Place


Administration Building 

1675 Flat River Road


Second & Fourth Tuesdays - 7:30 p.m





Dr. Michael Almeida

Administration Building

1675 Flat River Road



Administration Office


Phone: 822-9400

Fax: 822-9406



Updated 11/25/14


Administrative Offices1675 Flat River Road822-9400, 822-9406 (Fax)
School Department Maintenance62 Wood Street822-9405
Blackrock School12 Laforge Drive822-9450
Coventry High School40 Reservoir Road822-9499
Hopkins Hill School95 Johnson Boulevard822-9477
Knotty Oak Middle School15 Foster Drive822-9426
Tiogue School170 East Shore Drive822-9460
Washington Oak School801 Read School House Road397-1976
Western Coventry School4588 Flat River Road397-3355
West Bay Voc-Tech40 Reservoir Road822-9467

Glen Skurka, Chairperson

Leonard Piette



Updated 12/7/17

Gregory Laboissonniere, Council Member

Kerry L. McGee, Council Member

Glen Skurka 

John Colaluca

Michael T. Saccoccia 

Leonard Piette

Tony Raposo


Joseph Spada, Alternate



Updated 12/7/17

Town SolicitorNicholas
Asst. Town Solicitor (School Dept.)Katherine
Asst. Town Solicitor (Zoning)Veronica



Updated 11/24/14

District #1 Council Person Karen M. Carlson, Vice-President 401-230-0100
District #2 Council Person Gregory Laboissonniere 401-474-9954
District #3 Council Person Kerry L. McGee, Council 401-821-1228
District #4 Council Person Glenford Shibley, Council President 401-525-6705
District #5 Council Person Debra Bacon 401-258-8073

Building Official Robert Assalone 822-9158
Canvassers, Board of Francis J. Perry Chairperson 615-9699  
Clerk, BOC Lori Anderson 822-9150
Emergency Management

Colonel John MacDonald

Finance Director/Treasurer Robert Thibeault 822-9130  
Housing Authority Julie Leddy 828-4367  
Housing Rehabilitation Gail Hardink 822-6246
Exective Assistant Town Manager Stephani In 822-9186
Human Services Director Cathy Pendola (acting) 822-9177
Library Director Lynne Blanchette 822-9101
MIS Edward Warzycha 822-9188
Municipal Court Clerk Lisa Narkiewicz 822-9187
Municipal Court Judge Arthur Capaldi 821-6400  
Police Chief Col. John MacDonald 826-1100
Probate Judge Jean A. Boulanger 821-6400  
Public Works Superintendent Kevin McGee 822-9110
Recreation Director Raena Blumenthal 822-9108
Tax Assessor Tasha Bizier. 822-9160
Tax Collector Monique Houle 822-9165
Town Clerk Cheryl A. George 822-9173
Town Manager Graham Waters 822-9185
Human Resource Manger Cheryl Wilcox 822-9189
Town Planner Caroline Wells 822-9182
Town Engineer Robert Joyal 822-9182
Associate Town Planner Brian Wagner 822-6230
Town Solicitor Nicholas Gorham 401-647-1400
Asst. Town Solicitor (School Dept.) Katherine Duncanson 822-9400
Zoning Enforcement Officer Matthew Sarcione 822-9184


Updated 03/06/17

Town Hall 1670 Flat River Road 821-6400
Town Hall Fax   822-9132
Board of Canvassers    
Lori Anderson 822-9151
Information Technology    
Edward Warzycha 822-9188
Cody Haughton 822-9473
Municipal Court    
Dawn Fusco 822-9187
Probate Court    
Cheryl George 822-9173
Debbie Lavoie 822-9172
Tax Assessor    
Raymond Beattie 822-9163
Cheryl Kane 822-9162
Tasha Bizier 822-9161
Tax Collector    
Monique Houle 822-9165
Denise Brown 822-9159
Joan Smith 822-9164
Town Clerk    
Cheryl George 822-9173
Debbie Lavoie 822-9172
Darlene Brown 822-9170
Jean Pomfret 822-9171
Town Manager    
Graham Waters 822-9185
Stephani In 822-9186
FAX   822-9139
Human Resource Manager    
Cheryl Wilcox 822-9189
Robert Thibeault 822-9130
Lori Robitaille 822-9155
Debbie Yost 822-9154
Kimberley Warzycha 822-9153
Fax   822-6237
Library 1672 Flat River Road 822-9100
Library Fax   822-9133
Director 822-9101
Assistant director 822-9104
Circulation Desk   822-6200
Reference Desk 822-9105
Childrens' Department   822-9102
Town Hall Annex 1675 Flat River Road  
Building Inspector/Minimum Housing    
Robert Assalone 822-9158
Dan Robitaille 822-9157
Denise Themuda 822-9156
Planning Department    
Brian Wagner 822-6230
Robert Joyal(Engineer) 822-9182
Caroline Wells (Director) 822-9184
Gail Hardink 822-6246
Kerrie Karwoski 822-9196
Fax   822-6236
Caroline Wells 822-9184
Kerrie Karwoski 822-9196
Fax   822-6236
CDBG/Housing Rehabilitation    
Gail Hardink 822-6246
Fax   822-6236
School Administration   822-9400
Fax   822-9406
Parks & Recreation 1277 Main Street  
Raena Blumenthal 822-9108
Denise Commiskey 822-9107
AbbyPimentel 822-9107
Teen Center 668 Washington Street 822-9138
Nicole Osti 822-9107
Sam Cornell 822-9107
Fax   822-9148
Department of Public Works 1668 Flat River Road 822-9110
Kevin McGee 615-7083
Charles Smith 822-9183
Mark Robitaille 822-9197
Melissa Page 822-9110
Fax   822-9141
Human Services/Senior Center 50 Wood Street 822-9175
Administration   822-9177
Fax   822-6211
Police Department 1075 Main Street 826-1100
Col. John MacDonald 822-9124
Major Frederick Heise 822-9118
Captain Walter Hennessy 822-9121
Thesese Stafford (Admin) 822-9190
ThereseRyan (Records) 822-9191
Fax   822-6221
Animal Control 1666 Flat River Road 822-9106
Fax   822-9140

Scott Duckworth

Russell S. Crossman


Updated 9/26/17

Robert Crowe, Chairman     

Denise DeGraide, Vice-Chairman

Russell Lacaillade

John J. D'Onofrio

Virginia Soucy

Irene Drew, Alternate Member

Jean Kostyla, Alternate Member



Zoning Enforcement Officer


Kerrie Karwoski

1675 Flat River Road

Coventry, RI  02816





Updated 5/2/16